Privacy Policy

Marínlab is committed to protecting your privacy.

This statement is made in the light of the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018 in order to alert you to the data processing practices which will govern the processing of your data.

If you have any queries about this statement please contact Marínlab at the address given in the footer.

How do we collect information?

We will obtain personal information from you when you visit the website, enquire about our activities, complete an online form, or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from a friend or teacher who wants to tell you about the website. We will also have personal information about you if you work or have worked at the Centre.

What information do we collect?

The types of information collected might include names, e-mail addresses, postal addresses, telephone numbers, topics of interest, the name of your school or workplace.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested and for administration purposes. We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes. We may want to share your information with other organisations that are supportive of our aims and objectives. When you provide your details you will be asked if you do not want this to happen. You can change your mind at any time by contacting us at the postal or email address above.

Do we use 'Cookies'?

Cookies are text files, which identify a user's computer to a server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. The Centre website may use cookies for collecting user information for the purposes of monitoring website traffic. The Marínlab website uses persistent cookies - these are used to track returning visitors. The longest they will persist is 24 months and this enables us to compare website traffic from month to month. You can reject cookies. Most browsers allow you to refuse cookies - consult the help section of your browser toolbar.

How do we protect personal information?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any information disclosed to us is secure, accurate, up-to-date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We may pass information on within our partner organisations, but we will only pass your information on to outside organisations if you have explicitly consented to this. We may also need to disclose your information, if required to do so, by law.

Your consent

If you are asked to provide us with any personal data, including sensitive personal data such as on your health, you will be asked to give explicit consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at the address below. We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Contact us at oscar.marin@kcl.ac.uk or give us a call +44 (0) 207848 6521

MARIN LAB

Oscar Marín, PhD

King's College London

New Hunt's House, Guy's Campus

London SE1 1UL

Our Contacts

Phone: +44 (0) 207848 6521
Email: oscar.marin@kcl.ac.uk
Use of cookies
We use our own and third party cookies to improve our services and for functional and statistical reasons. If you go on surfing, we will consider you accepting its use. You can change the settings or get more information here.